AMAZON FULFILLMENT ECONOMICS

Amazon FBA vs. FBM Profit Comparison Calculator

Compare Amazon FBA and seller-fulfilled profit, fees and margins using your selling price, referral rate, shipping, fulfillment and storage assumptions.

Currency: USD only. Enter every amount in USD; the dollar symbol does not convert currencies.

Your numbers

WEIGHT SHORTCUT

Weight shortcut is illustrative, not Amazon’s live fee schedule. Actual FBA fees depend on dimensions, category, price, season and surcharges. Use your exact fee for a decision; storage is a separate volume × months estimate.

Fulfillment comparison

FBA leaves more profit$1.83 more per unit

FBA channel

✓

Net profit per unit

$16.48
Selling + fulfillment fees$10.52
Net margin42.3%
Referral fee$5.85
FBA fulfillment$4.55
Allocated storage$0.12

FBM channel

Net profit per unit

$14.65
Selling + fulfillment fees$12.35
Net margin37.6%
Referral fee$5.85
Self-shipping$6.50

The comparison uses one Amazon US sale at the same price, product cost and referral rate. Ads, inbound shipping, placement, returns, taxes and other charges are excluded.

Your inputs are calculated in the browser and are not sent to a server.

Amazon FBA vs. FBM: calculate the profit left after fulfillment

Fulfillment by Amazon (FBA) and Fulfilled by Merchant (FBM) can produce different profit on the same listing even when the sale price and referral rate are identical. This calculator places the two per-unit models side by side, exposes the storage assumption, and lets you replace a rough FBA fee shortcut with the amount Amazon estimates for your ASIN.

What this FBA vs. FBM calculator actually compares

The model assumes the same Amazon US selling price, unit product cost and category referral percentage for both fulfillment methods. FBA subtracts the referral fee, your FBA fulfillment fee and an allocated monthly storage amount. FBM subtracts the referral fee and your own per-order shipping, packing and handling cost. Each channel displays total modeled selling and fulfillment fees, net profit per unit and profit as a percentage of item price.

“Net fee” here means the fees and fulfillment costs included in this model; it does not include product cost. The higher-profit badge shows only the difference in modeled dollars per unit. It is not a forecast of conversion, Buy Box share, Prime demand or total sales. Keep the same price in both channels to isolate the fulfillment cost trade-off; if you would charge different prices, run each scenario separately.

The formulas, with a $39 worked example

Amazon referral fee = item price × entered referral rate. FBA net fee = referral fee + FBA fulfillment fee + allocated storage. FBM net fee = referral fee + self-shipping cost. Net profit = item price − unit product cost − channel net fee. Net margin = net profit ÷ item price × 100. Amounts are rounded to cents before the final comparison; no margin is shown when price is zero.

For a $39 item with $12 unit cost and a 15% referral assumption, the referral fee is $5.85. Enter $4.55 FBA fulfillment and 0.15 cubic feet stored for one January–September month at the modeled $0.78 per cubic foot; storage rounds to $0.12. FBA net fee is $10.52, profit $16.48 and margin about 42.3%. If FBM shipping and packing costs $6.50, FBM net fee is $12.35, profit $14.65 and margin about 37.6%. FBA is ahead by $1.83 per unit in this example, before excluded costs.

Treat the weight shortcut as a starting point, not a fee quote

The Standard size or Bulky / oversize selector and packed item weight drive an illustrative FBA fulfillment shortcut. It deliberately uses broad classes and cannot classify an ASIN by Amazon’s full size-tier rules. For many products Amazon uses the greater of unit weight or dimensional weight, so a light but large package can cost more than the scale weight suggests. Selling price bands, apparel or dangerous-goods status, holiday peak fees and fuel or logistics surcharges can also change the charge.

Amazon’s 2026 US schedule sets a holiday peak period from October 15 through January 14, with applicable surcharges; its Revenue Calculator and fee preview reflect those charges. Use the calculator’s FBA fee field to enter the current estimated fulfillment fee for your exact product and selling period. The “Use weight shortcut” control restores only the rough planning number. Weight and size changes update that shortcut until you type your own fee.

Estimate storage from packaged volume and time

FBA monthly inventory storage is based on the space the packaged inventory occupies, measured in cubic feet, and Amazon’s daily average volume. Weight alone cannot determine it. The tool multiplies packaged volume per unit by average months stored and the selected base US storage rate: $0.78 standard or $0.56 oversize per cubic foot for January–September, and $2.40 standard or $1.40 oversize for October–December. It then assigns that approximate amount to one sold unit.

The estimate is a planning allocation, not a fee preview. Actual storage is billed monthly on inventory on hand and can vary with stock timing, dangerous goods, aged inventory and utilization. If units sit through both seasonal periods, run separate scenarios or use your own blended storage allowance in the FBA fee field, keeping the storage input at zero to avoid counting the same expense twice.

Add the costs that can reverse the winner

FBA can involve shipping inventory into Amazon, inbound placement, prep, labeling, aged inventory, returns processing, removal and other charges. FBM can involve warehouse rent, labor, packaging, seller-paid delivery, returns and customer service. Advertising and product tax treatment affect both methods. These costs are excluded unless you deliberately fold a per-unit amount into product cost or a fulfillment input. Document your allocation so a comparison is repeatable.

Use a recent FBM carrier invoice and packing cost, then compare with the Amazon Revenue Calculator or Fee Preview for the same ASIN, marketplace and period. If the modeled difference is only a few cents, small changes in return rate or storage duration may matter more than the headline badge. The choice may also depend on delivery speed, inventory control and operational capacity.

Where Etsy fits: a different marketplace and MCF model

Etsy sellers can fulfill orders themselves or use outside providers, including Amazon Multi-Channel Fulfillment (MCF) for eligible off-Amazon orders. MCF can use inventory in Amazon’s network, but it has its own fulfillment rate card. An Etsy sale also incurs Etsy’s listing, transaction and payment processing fees, with possible advertising charges. Applying an Amazon marketplace referral rate or FBA fulfillment fee to that Etsy order would misstate its economics.

Use this page only for Amazon marketplace FBA versus Amazon seller fulfillment. For an Etsy-versus-Amazon decision, calculate Etsy order profit separately with Etsy’s current fee rules and the actual MCF or other shipping quote, then compare on equivalent product and tax assumptions. The higher-profit badge on this page is not an Etsy-versus-Amazon verdict.

Official references for fee verification and 2026 changes: Amazon Revenue Calculator · 2026 US fulfillment fees · Amazon storage rates · Amazon MCF · Etsy fee basics

Amazon FBA vs. FBM calculator FAQs

Does this calculator include Amazon referral fees in both channels?+

Yes. The same entered category referral percentage is applied to the item selling price in FBA and FBM. The default 15% is an example; category rates and any minimums can differ.

Can weight and “Standard size” give my exact FBA fulfillment fee?+

No. Amazon uses detailed size tiers and, for many products, the greater of actual or dimensional weight. Price bands, special product classes, peak dates and surcharges also matter. Replace the shortcut with your ASIN estimate from Amazon.

How is FBA storage per sold unit estimated?+

The tool multiplies packaged cubic feet per unit by average months stored and the selected seasonal base storage rate, then rounds to cents. Actual Amazon monthly storage fees use daily average occupied volume and may include additional charges.

Why does the profit difference change when I edit shipping but not product cost?+

Both methods share the same item price, product cost and referral fee. Their difference comes from FBA fulfillment plus storage versus your FBM shipping cost. Product cost changes both profits equally.

Are inbound placement, returns and advertising included?+

No. These and taxes, account subscription fees, aged inventory and other optional charges are outside the simple per-unit model. Add an appropriate allocation to an input or review the full Amazon Revenue Calculator before deciding.

Does this compare Etsy orders with Amazon FBA?+

No. This is an Amazon marketplace comparison. An Etsy order can use Amazon MCF, but MCF has a separate rate card and Etsy has its own selling and payment fees. Model Etsy orders separately.

NEXT STEP

Compare fulfillment with your actual fee preview.

Replace the rough fulfillment shortcut, include storage time, and revisit the model when Amazon or your carrier changes its fees.Explore all tools